Mid-December 2024 TRFS Update
[…] The court disagreed, noting that, as discussed above, the legislature gave the TAHC broad discretion to control any disease or agent of transmission.  Herd plan requirements with respect to controlling CWD fall within this broad authority.  RW’s second argument was overruled.

3. TAHC authority to prevent release of animals subject to quarantine to contiguous property under same ownership.

RW argued that that TAHC could not prohibit it from releasing its white-tailed deer from the breeding facility to its contiguous ranch.  RW relied on Texas Agric. Code Section 161.054 which states that the TAHC “may not adopt a rule that prohibits a person from moving animals…owned by that person within unquarantined contiguous lands owned or controlled by that person.”

The court noted, however, that the statute RW relies upon prohibits movement of animals between unquarantined contiguous lands.  Here, however, the breeding facility was subject to a quarantine order, and there was no indication in the record that it was lifted.