Mid-December 2024 TRFS Update
[…] RW cited to several provisions of the agriculture code expressly granting TAHC jurisdiction over “livestock” but not “wildlife” in support of its argument.  The court, however, noted that RW ignored Texas Agriculture Code Section 161.041 which provides that the TAHC “may act to eradicate or control any disease or agent of transmission for any disease that effects livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl, regardless of whether the disease is communicable even if the agent of transmission is an animal species that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.”  The statute allows the TAHC to adopt “any rules necessary to carry out the purposes” of this section. Giving these provisions their plain meanings, the Court held that the TAHC has the authority to require herd plans, quarantine, and euthanizing of white-tailed deer.